Give Now

Upcoming Events

Mar
29

03/29/2017 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Mar
29

03/29/2017 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Mar
31

03/31/2017 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

loader
2017 Awards Ceremony
Nelsen poster
STATE article
Website Slide - Spring
Dr. Francisco Slide 2
MLSC
Koslow Scholarship
Previous Next

Emeritus Math Faculty Award


Many professors have served the Department of Mathematics at Oklahoma State University until retirement or death. They worked hard to develop a supportive, dynamic environment in which both faculty and students could grow professionally. This award is named for them in recognition of their vitality and excellence.

The intent of the award is to recognize and encourage students who have the insight, interest, and dedication to pursue a career in mathematics. It is presented in the spring semester to outstanding undergraduates who have declared a major in mathematics.

Award winners: 
 
2016
Timothy Alland
Joshua Argraves
Mitchell Meyer
Nicholas Nelsen
2015
Gregory Beauregard
Robinson Clower
Henry Elliott
Kristofer Knudson
Matthew Stapelton
2014
Matthew Ciesler
Martha Gipson
Zachary Sheffert
Joshua Whitman
Nina Williams
2013
James Bothwell
Connor Davis
Jeanine Gibson
Anna Gunther
2012
Jonathan Crossley
Anna Gunther
Lucas Shannon
Matthew Swartz
Amanda Thompson 
2011
Benjamin Popp
Dillon Redding
Matthew Swartz
Thomas Wright
2010
Nan Butler
Kevin Carrington
William Kelton
Sebastian Paden
Lauren Smith
Matthew Swartz 
Markus Vasquez
2009
Carlos Bernal
Jonathan Crossley
Cole Feix
Robert Graves
Andrea Peck
2008
Brian Bridges
Nan Butler
William Kelton
John Knorr
Ann Nawotka
Barbara Trigalet
Markus Vasquez
Michael Wood
2007
Carlos Bernal
Brian Bridges
John Duenckel
Michael Kelly
Holly Miller
Dennis Moore
Ann Nawotka
Lauren Smith
Theresa Smith
2006
Robert Foster
Yuko Hatanaka
Ashley Heinen
Michael Kelly
John Knorr
Liangkun Li
Kelsey Miller
Dennis Moore
2005
Cameron Fincher
Robert Foster
Liangkun Li
Kelsey Miller
David Paige
Ryan Scott
Susumu Shibata
2004
Robert Atkinson
Janell Eck
Kirk Haines
Zhe Han
Wesley Imel
Liangkun Li
John Morelli
Dirk Neitzel
David Paige
Nathan Pennington
Ryan Scott
Meghan Vicinus
2003
Zhe Han
Frantiske Krepelka
Andrew Lambe
Cyntreva Macon
Dirk Neitzel
David Paige
Nathan Pennington
Ryan Scott
2002
Barbara Boyd
Wilhelmina Copley
Kirk Haines
Joel Halcomb
Frantisek Krepelka
Andrew Lambe
Melissa Lehman
John Morelli
Graham Mueller
Nathan Pennington
Jennifer Richardson
Ryan Scott
Mario White
Kristin Wilkinson
2001
Barbara Boyd
Benjamin Chown
Frantisek Krepelka
Melissa Lehman
Matthew Morgan
Graham Mueller
Nicholas Nerren
Brent Schartung
Glen Simpson
Mario White
Kyle Wichert
Kristin Wilkinson
2000
Graham Mueller
Cheri Ramming
Brent Schartung
Benjamin Wescoatt
Kyle Wichert
Mario White
1999
Heather Farrand
Aaron McCool
Cheri Ramming
Charles Ratliff
Brent Schartung
Benjamin Wescoatt
Mario White
Kyle Wichert
1998
Heather Farrand
LaTonya Hall  
Robert Hardin
Shanna Hull Kersh
Charles Ratliff
Glen Simpson
Jeffrey Whitworth
1997
Brent Doeksen
Shanna Hull
Shannon Ingle
Edwin Prothro
Jason Schmidt
Dale Stewart
Jeffrey Whitworth
1996
Belinda Bashore
Nedra Ellason
Heath Gauss
Michael Holcomb
Joshua Jared
Jerry Moore, Jr.
Jeffrey Whitworth
1995
Gretchen Crouch
Heath Gauss
Joy Goddard
Michael Holcomb
Jerry Moore, Jr.
Jeffrey Whitworth
Kelly Wichert
1994
Dustin Carr
Gretchen Crouch
Michael Holcomb
Shannon Ingle
Chia Sien Lim
1993
Dana Brunson 
Gretchen Crouch
Jennifer Field
Heath Gauss
Michael Holcomb
Chia Sien Lim
Michael Oberle
1992
Gretchen Crouch
Jawna Gardner
Chia Sien Lim
Michael Oberle
Michael Oehrtman
Jennifer Williams
Kevin Yoder
1991
Kristi Nelms
Michael Oberle
Jon Short
Carrie Uptmor
Micah Ward
Jennifer Williams
Craig Wilson
1990
Joy Cregan
John Garnett
Ann Glasgow
Tara Haller
Lance Milleson
Michael Oberle
Rebecca Pitts
Erin Sulllivan
Jennifer Williams
1989
Cassandra Chadd
Nancy Furtado
Brent Gault
Tara Haller
Lance Milleson
Rebecca Pitts
Kent Swearingen
1988
L. Craig Cox
Joy Cregan
John Garret
Brent Gault
Tara Haller,
Thomas Knox
Rebecca Pitts
1987
Terry Chen
L. Craig Cox
Steven Cudd
Joy Cregan
Rita Gearhart
Daniel Osborne
David Patocka
Steve Thornton
1986
Terry Chen
Gordon Clark
L. Craig Cox
Steven Cudd
David Osborne
Bruce Wieser
1985
Steven Cudd
Gordon Clark
Monika Matzner
David Patocka
Lisa Pfannestiel
1984
Bryan Helm
Wendy Hinshaw
Monika Matzner
David Patocka
Roland Schweitzer

Back to Undergraduate Awards